Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Are you allowed to marry your mother's cousin?

  1. #1
    Limited Member Array salman11246's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Threads
    3
    Reputation
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Are you allowed to marry your mother's cousin?

    I know that in Islam you are forbidden to marry your mother's sister. But, is it permissible to marry your mother's cousin, who is younger than you (Your maternal grandfather's step-sister's daughter)?

    Please advice me on this.

    May Allah guide us all in the correct path.

  2. #2
    Glory be to Allah!!! Array Hamza Asadullah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Gender
    Male
    Religion
    Islam
    Posts
    4,844
    Threads
    347
    Reputation
    35477
    Rep Power
    57

    Default Re: Are you allowed to marry your mother's cousin?

    Asalaamu alaikum. Regarding your question i have just asked a scholar and he has confirmed that it is permissable for you to marry her.

    And Allah knows best in all matters
    Last edited by Hamza Asadullah; 04-23-2011 at 12:48 PM.


    Revive the Sunnah! - Download full collection of Beautiful Daily Sunnah's

    http://www.scribd.com/mobile/doc/26863499

    http://www.4shared.com/document/XI7O...nnah-s-of.html


    Know the truth about Islam

    http://forum.mpacuk.org/showthread.php?t=44392

  3. #3
    ★ Islam is THE way ★ Array Insaanah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    Female
    Religion
    Islam
    Posts
    3,651
    Threads
    145
    Reputation
    136703
    Rep Power
    101

    Default Re: Are you allowed to marry your mother's cousin?



    Quote Originally Posted by salman11246 View Post
    is it permissible to marry your mother's cousin, who is younger than you (Your maternal grandfather's step-sister's daughter)?
    Yes, it is permissible. Neither our own cousins, nor our parents' cousins, are in the list of people Allah has forbidden us to marry.

    Also, see this:

    Your motherís cousin is not a mahram for your mother, let alone for you. It is permissible for him to marry you, as you are not a mahram for him.
    Source

    And Allah knows best in all matters.



    (Click on the pink)

    ۞ ۞ ۞ ۞ ۞ ۞ ۞

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Muslim Woman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Gender
    Female
    Religion
    Islam
    Posts
    8,650
    Threads
    181
    Reputation
    66820
    Rep Power
    88

    Default Re: Are you allowed to marry your mother's cousin?

    Salaam


    Caliph Ali ra was cousin of Prophet Muhammed pbuh . So , if he could marry Fatima , daughter of the Prophet pbuh , looks like marrying mother's cousin is also permissible. But it's better to ask a Mufti to explain the relationship - grandfather's step-sister's daughter - was father or mother same or they had same foster mother etc.

    related verse :

    Forbidden to you (for marriage) are: your mothers, your daughters, your sisters, your fathers sisters, your mothers sisters, your brothers daughters, your sisters daughters, your foster mother who gave you suck, your foster milk suckling sisters, your wives mothers, your step daughters under your guardianship, born of your wives to whom you have gone in - but there is no sin on you if you have not gone in them (to marry their daughters), - the wives of your sons who (spring) from your own loins, and two sisters in wedlock at the same time, except for what has already passed; verily, Allah is OftForgiving, Most Merciful.


    ( سورة النساء , An-Nisa, Chapter #4, Verse #23)
    Last edited by Muslim Woman; 04-23-2011 at 08:17 AM.


    "My Father is greater than I." John 14:28

    Christ will never be proud to reject to be a slave to God .....holy Quran, chapter Women , 4: 172

    recitation:http://quran.jalisi.com

  5. #5
    IB Oldskool Array Ramadhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Indonesia
    Gender
    Male
    Religion
    Islam
    Posts
    6,258
    Threads
    63
    Reputation
    52762
    Rep Power
    64

    Default Re: Are you allowed to marry your mother's cousin?

    yes, it is permissible.

    You are even allowed to marry your own cousin.

+ Register now to reply

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
BACK TO TOP